Sports

SPORTS

 

Road Race 2014

 

 

The third SLSM Road Race was conducted on 3rd of October at Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex. It was a successful event with the cooperation of the staff, students, parents, officials and well wishers.

Girls Category Results
First Place
Annabel Edet
Topaz House
Second Place
Sara Yaseer
Topaz House
Third Place
Maham Khan
Ruby House
Champions
Emerald House
Runners Up
Ruby House
Boys Category Results
First Place
Sachin Wijesooriya
Sapphire House
Second Place
Vicash Mohanshankar
Sapphire House
Third Place
Malik Kumara
Ruby House
Champions
Sapphire House
Runners Up
Ruby House














Pics by : Mr. Senarath

 

_______________________________________________________________________________________________ 
Our athletics have performed very well in the Inter School Athletic Meet held on January 24th Friday which was organised by the Indian Social Club - Kerala Wing. Sachin Wijesooriya was named the hero of the entire meet setting the first and only new record in the under 19 boys High Jump event clearing 1.79m convincingly. SLSM won 8 Gold medals,  8 SILVER medals and 7 Bronz medals in the individual events along with 12 Silver medals and 16 Bronz medals from the relays and ended up collecting bag of 51 medals.
 
Under 14 Girls
High Jump:  Vinushki Mathews – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
Under 14 Boys
High Jump: Janith De Silva – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
Shot Put: Musnath Ahmed – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
Under16 Girls
High Jump: Divya De Silva – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
100M: Divya De Silva – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
400M: Alison Edet – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
Discuss: Shehini Jayawardene – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
Under 16 Boys
Discuss: Zohair Khan – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
High Jump: Gavin Fernando – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
Shot Put: Gavin Fernando – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
Under19 Girls
Long Jump: Nimrah Fernando – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
800m: Natali De Silva – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)
Shot Put: Reeni Robert – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
400m: Natali De Silva – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
100m: Nimrah Fernando – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
Discuss: Michelle Zuhiri – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
High Jump: Amna Bibi – 3RD PLACE (BRONZE)
Under19 Boys
High Jump: Sachin Wijesooriya – 1ST PLACE (GOLD) - NEW RECORD  - 1.79 METRES
Discuss: Ahmed Ashraf – 1ST PLACE (GOLD)

Long Jump: Malik Kumara – 1STt  PLACE (GOLD)
100m: Yoshitha Perera – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
200m: Yoshitha Perera – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
800m: Sachin Wijesooriya – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
Shot Put: Ahmed Ashraf – 2ND PLACE (SILVER)
RELAYS
Under 14 Girls (4x100m) – 2nd place (SILVER)
Annabel Edet
Samidi Amarasinghe
Vinushki Mathews
Tharushika Melanie
Under 16 Boys – 4x400m 2nd place (SILVER)
Shafiqul Islam
Basil Huda
Noel Dias
Asad Aftab
Under 16 Girls – 4x100m 3rd place (BRONZE)
Alison Edet
Lakshani Kasthuriachchi
Divya De Silva
Dinukshki Samarawickrama
Under 16 Girls – 4x400m 2nd place (SILVER)
Alison Edet
Sara Yasir
Lakshani Kasthuriarachchi
Divya De Silva
Under 19 Boys – 4x100m 3rd place (BRONZE)
Yoshitha Perera
Kalana Amarasinghe
Sachin Wijesooriya
Vicash Mohanshanker
Under 19 Boys – 4x400m 3rd Place (BRONZE)
Malik Pasan
Vicash Mohanshankar
Sachin Wijesooriya
Abuzar Qudossi
Under 19 Girls – 4x400m 3rd Place (BRONZE)
Vishmi Gamage
Maham Khan
Nimrah Fernando
Natali De Silva
           
           
           
           
           
   

 

Inter House Basket Ball Tournament

 

Without any second thought IHBB is the most awaited sports event in SLSM. On Oct 23rd and 24th we had this wonderful event in school basket ball court. On Oct 23rd Senior Boys and Junior Girls matches were played. Junior Boys and Senior Girls matches were played on Oct 24th. 

Mr. Clifford Lazerus is the Chief guest in the Basket Ball Awards Ceremony. We congratulate all the players.The Principal, BOD, Sports coordinators, house masters, mistresses, support staff, all the individuals who helped in numerous ways and the referees deserve a Big appreciation for their effort to make the event a success!!
The results are:
Category
Winner
Junior Boys
 
Champions
Sapphire House
First Runner up
Emerald House
Second Runner up
Topaz House
Senior Boys
 
Champions
Sapphire House
First Runner up
Emerald House
Second Runner up
Ruby House
Junior Girls
 
Champions
Topaz House
First Runner up
Sapphire House
Second Runner up
Ruby House
Senior Girls
 
Champions
Topaz House
First Runner up
Emerald House
Second Runner up
Ruby House
 
 
Junior Category
 
Champions
Sapphire House
First Runner up
Topaz House
Senior Category
 
Champions
Emerald House
First Runner up
Sapphire House /  Topaz House
Junior Boys – Most Outstanding Player
Basil Huda - Sapphire House
Senior Boys – Most Outstanding Player
Ibrahim Asif – Topaz House
Junior Girls – Most Outstanding Player
Allison Edet - Topaz House
Senior Girls – Most Outstanding Player
Natali de Silva - Topaz House

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLSM Sports Festival 2013 / 2014  -Interhouse Table Tennis Tournament

Interhouse Table Tennis Tournament 2013 was successfully held on 5th October 2013 at School Main hall. 

Results are as followas

 

Senior category

 

Champions - Sapphire House

Runners up - Topaz house

 

Junior Category

Chaapions - Topaz House

Runners up - Sapphire House

 

 

Sri Lankan School Muscat Sports Festival 2013 /2014 - Inter House Badminton Tournament 

Inter House Badminton tournament was held on 1st, 2nd & 3rd October 2013 at School Main hall.

Results are as follows

Under 13

Champions - Emerald House

Runners up - Topaz House

Under 16

Champions - Ruby House

Runners up - Topaz House

Under 19

Champions - Sapphire House

Runners up - Topaz House

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________

Inter House Road Race 2013

 

The first event in the Silver Jubilee Sports Festival was the second Annual Road Race, which was successfully held on Saturday 21 September 2013 at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Stadium – Bousher with the presence of Mr. Mansoor Ayoob Al- Baloushi as the chief guest. 

Eighty students took part in the Road Race. Sapphire house won the championship in Boys race with 288 points and Topaz house became the champions in Girls race with 262 points

 

Boy's Race - 1st Place : Sameer Safiqul of Sapphire House

 

Girl's Race - 1st Place : Natali De Silva of Topaz House

 opening

 boys

nt